LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR HQ 230204 MK
[…] The instant CF 19 and memorandum were filed, within 90 days of the date of mailing of the notice of demand on the surety for payment against its bond. (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)(B)).

Section 1514(c)(1) requires that a protest shall set forth:

Distinctly and specifically each decision…as to which protest is made; each category of merchandise… as to which protest is made; and the nature of each objection and reasons therefore.

The relevant implementing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 174.13(a)(6), provides that a protest shall contain a description of “the nature of, and justification for the objection set forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or refusal.”

In this instance, the October 23, 2002, memorandum, does not provide any specific information or make a specific assertion as to the nature of the objection. In Washington Int’l Ins. Co. v.