LIQ-4-01; LIQ-11 RR:CR:DR HQ 230204 MK
[…] Sections 1504(d) and 1675(a)(3)(B) are directed to liquidation of entries and contain parallel provisions. Section 1504 is entitled “Limitation on liquidation”, and subsection (d) is entitled “Removal of suspension” which provides that “when a suspension . . . is removed, the Customs Service shall liquidate the entry . . . within 6 months after receiving notice of removal. . . .Any entry . . . not liquidated by the Customs Service within 6 months after receiving such notice shall be. . .” deemed liquidated at the deposit rate. Section 1675(a)(3)(B), entitled “Liquidation of entries”, provides that “any liquidation of entries,” subject “to review under paragraph 1,” i.e. to an administrative review, “shall be made promptly and, to the greatest extent practicable, within 90 days after instructions to Customs are issued.” If “liquidation has not occurred within that 90 day period, the Secretary of Treasury shall, upon request of the affected party, provide an explanation thereof.” Section 1675(a)(3)(B).